Name:Catch meadow north of Broomhill, Aveton Gifford

Summary

A possible catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches on the south-east facing combe slopes north of Broomhill. The ditches are clearly identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Curvilinear ditches are visible as subtle earthworks.

Curvilinear ditches are identifiable as subtle earthworks.

Curvilinear narrow ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as subtle earthworks under pasture, measuring circa 2m wide and up to 170m long, closely following the contours of the south-east facing combe to the north of Broomhill.
The channels are possibly the remains of catch meadow gutters of post-medieval to 19th century date, although it is possible that one or both was reused as a footpath.
Catch meadows diverted water from springs or streams along channels, or gutters, to redistribute it to irrigate combe slopes. Originating probably in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th century with many in use into the mid-20th century.
The ditches remain identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.