Name:Oval enclosure north of East Leigh, Modbury

Summary

An oval enclosure of probable prehistoric date is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as a subtle earthwork bank on the northwest facing slopes north of East Leigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

A bank is visible as a subtle earthwork.

A bank is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as a subtle and probably spread earthwork circa 13m wide, enclosing an area at least 55m by 75m in size, on the northwest facing slopes north of East Leigh. The eastern edge of the enclosure is not defined by the surviving earthwork and the southern edge might be truncated or overlain by the extant field boundary.
The earthwork is interpreted as the remains of an oval enclosure of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age origin. The presence of this earthwork might have contributed to the ‘Crackenbury’ field names in this location (MDV45838, MDV45839).
No internal features or entrance was identifiable.