Name:Two boundary stones 200 metres east of Winter Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Two boundary stones standing 0.6 metres apart are located at the junction of three parish boundaries. One at SX61249149, probably the original stone, is a 0.7 metres high, 0.4 metres wide slab. The second at SX61259149 is a fine dressed pillar 1.2 metres high and 0.3 metres by 0.25 metres. Both have the letters 'BB' inscribed on one face and both have some erosion damage around the base.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Defence Estates, Dartmoor Ministry of Defence Training Areas (Cartographic). SDV363722.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 210, Map 40, Stones 'a' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Two stones at 'a' of different sizes inscribed 'BBP' and 'BB' stand a few metres apart, presumably erected on separate occasions.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. F. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Okehampton Range, Dartmoor Training Area, Devon: archaeological monument condition survey (Report - Survey). SDV364223.

Boundary stone shown as 'BS' on modern mapping at the junction of the three parishes: Okehampton Hamlets, Belstone and Dartmoor Forest.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 9th November 2019. Two boundary stones 200 metres east of Winter Tor with some erosion caused by footpath.