Name:Narrow ridge and furrow south of Heathfield Cross, Aveton Gifford

Summary

Narrow Ridge and furrow is visible as slight earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, in three plots to the south of Heathfield Cross. It is likely that most were unenclosed rough ground prior to post-medieval enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The banks are visible in plots listed on the Tithe Apportionments for Aveton Gifford as:
Plot 30, Wheat Park
Plot 28, Little Moor,
Plot 172, Heathfield Moor No. 3

Narrow parallel banks are visible as earthworks.

Narrow parallel banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Closely spaced parallel banks circa 4m wide are visible under scrub vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946 as subtle narrow ridge and furrow earthworks, crossing the contours of at 3 plots to the south of Heathfield Cross.
The Tithe Apportionments lists ‘Moor’ field name elements for 2 of the 3 plots in which the banks are visible. This could indicate that they were unenclosed rough ground prior to post-medieval enclosure.
This might support the interpretation of earthworks as the remains of agricultural improvements of 19th or early 20th century date, intended to enhance the drainage and value of the previously uncultivated land.
The banks remain identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.