Name:Bleak House, Rattle Brook

Summary

The ruins of a building 600m south of the Rattlebrook peatworks. The walls, of mortared, dressed granite blocks are 0.5m wide and stand to a maximum height of 5m in the north-eastern corner. The main room measures 6.6m north-south and 3.6m east-west. The chimney in this room has colapsed. A doorway leads from this room to two further rooms. The building probably originally had two storeys, although there is no evidence of any joists. Hemery states that this building was the house built in about 1879 for the manager of the Rattlebrook peatworks and was originally known as "Dunnagoat Cottage".

• FOREMANS HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1870 AD (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 976 (Monograph). SDV249702.

This building was the house built in about 1879 for the manager of the Rattlebrook peatworks and was originally known as "Dunnagoat Cottage".

(17/08/1994) The ruins of a building stand on the eastern bank of the Rattle Brook at SX 5597 8684, some 600m south of the Rattlebrook peat works (SX 58 NE 43). The walls, of mortared, dressed granite blocks are 0.5m wide and stand to a maximum height of 5m in the north-eastern corner. The main room measures 6.6m north-south and 3.6m east-west. The chimney in this room has collapsed. A doorway leads from this room to two further rooms. The building probably originally had two storeys, although there is no evidence of any joists.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Ruined building depicted on survey layer.