Name:Tinners' hut in the Small Brook streamworks, South Tawton

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut situated at the foot of a low tinners cliff within Small Brook streamworks. An archaeological field survey in 2004 recorded a rectangular structure measuring 0.9 metres by 1.5 metres with walls comprising a crude line of boulders and slabs up to 0.4m high. An entrance was recorded in the southeast corner.

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(27/05/2004) The remains of a Tinners building comprise the footings of a rectangular structure located at the foot of a low tinners cliff within an area of streamworking at SX62868977. It measures internally 0.9 metres by 1.5 metres and is composed of a crude line of boulders and slabs up to 0.4 metres high. An entrance gap lies in the south-east corner.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

(24/12/2019) A ruined tinners' hut in the Small Brook streamworks.