Name:Tor enclosure on Yar Tor, Widecombe

Summary

A Tor enclosure of uncertain date on the northern outcrop of Yar Tor. This enclosure is situated in a natural avenue between two outcrops with vertical faces on the north and south sides which has been blocked off at the western and eastern ends by artificial stone walls. The western interior is approximately level but slopes away on the eastern side down to the wall. The north and south sides of the enclosure comprise natural linear crags of up to 2.0m high reinforced in places by large boulders. The wall at the western end is 2.1m thick and consists of a stone revetted bank with stone rubble behind surviving up to 0.8m high. The wall is slightly curved in plan. On the eastern wall there are vestiges of stone facing still in place but it is mostly collapsed and spread up to 3m wide and 0.7m high much of the wall surviving only as a disturbed stony spread. There is a possible entrance in the east wall adjacent to the northern outcrop, in the form of an opening. There are no discernable interior features.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Pastscape: 1471054

• TOR ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 42 AD? (Between))

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 1a (Monograph). SDV299725.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

(12/05/2008) A Tor enclosure of uncertain date on the northern outcrop of Yar Tor. This enclosure is situated in a natural avenue between two outcrops with vertical faces on the north and south sides which has been blocked off at the western and eastern ends by artificial stone walls. The western interior is approximately level but slopes away on the eastern side down to the wall. The north and south sides of the enclosure comprise natural linear crags of up to 2.0m high reinforced in places by large boulders. The wall at the western end is 2.1m thick and consists of a stone revetted bank with stone rubble behind surviving up to 0.8m high. The wall is slightly curved in plan. On the eastern wall there are vestiges of stone facing still in place but it is mostly collapsed and spread up to 3m wide and 0.7m high much of the wall surviving only as a disturbed stony spread. There is a possible entrance in the east wall adjacent to the northern outcrop, in the form of an opening. There are no discernible interior features. An internal hut circle described by Butler (1a) could not be traced.