Name:Enclosures at northern end of Corndon Down

Summary

Enclosure walls on the northern lower slope of Corndon Down with a hut circle. The hut sits within an approximately rectangular enclosure which is itself associated with the Dartmeet Reave system. The enclosure comprises low turf-covered stony banks

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 NE 41
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NE41
  • Pastscape: 442489

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 99,101 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

A hut circle with a diameter of 8.38 metres with four fields at the north end of Corndon Down above Walla Brook. One of the Dartmoor settlements which are Iron Age, but which could have started in the Bronze Age.

Royal Air Force, 1964, 6399, 24-25 (Aerial Photograph). SDV228504.

Other details: F61 58.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6875/4, 117-125 (Aerial Photograph). SDV289775.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol V 969 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NE (Cartographic). SDV337077.

Three hut circles at SX67707597, SX67677595 and SX67747596 with a double hut circle at SX67767595, within a field of ridge and furrow. Visible on 1977 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 132, Map 16, Sites 1-5. (Monograph). SDV299725.

The stones of hut circle (Site 1) appear to have been too massive to clear from within the later field, with a particularly large slab at the entrance on the south side.

Part of Dartmeet coaxial field system which was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 43.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosures depicted on the survey layer.

(14/03/2008) A hut circle, and associated enclosure walls on the northern lower slope of Corndon Down. The hut survives as an earth and stone bank with level interior. Several slabs of the interior wall lining survive in situ. The diameter is 8m and the walls are spread to 2m wide and 0.8m high. The entrance opening on the south side has one door jamb in situ. The hut sits within an approximately rectangular enclosure which is itself associated with the Dartmeet Reave system. The enclosure comprises low turf-covered stony banks