Name:Burrow Farm, Holsworthy

Farmstead marked on 19th century mapping. Formerly known as Barrow Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on nineteenth century mapping at Burrow Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Farmstead depicted comprising ranges of buildiings around a broadly rectangular farm yard, with an additional outlying buildng to the north and another to the west of the farmhouse.

Farmstead named as Barrow. The plan appears much the same as that shown on the Tithe Map with the addition of a few buildings. A horse engine house is depicted on the east side of the barn on the east side of the yard.

Current mapping suggests that most of the farm buildings depicted on 19th century mapping are still extant.