Name:Extractive pit at Lower Holditch, Churchstow

Summary

A pit, probably an extractive pit or small quarry of post-medieval to early-19th century date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork pit or terrace on the south-west facing slopes at Lower Holditch, Churchstow.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork corresponds in part with Plot 529 , listed as 'House Barton Lane etc', under arable cultivation.

The visible earthworks correspond with an area of rough ground depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.

A terrace is visible under pasture.

A pit or terrace is identifiable as an earthwork.

A pit or terrace is identifiable as an earthwork measuring circa 15m by 47m on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, cut into the slopes immediately to the east of Lower Holditch, Churchstow.
The visible earthwork corresponds in part with a rectangular plot depicted on the Tithe Map for Churchstow and with an area depicted as rough ground on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. The Tithe Apportionment lists the plot as arable. The plot earthwork remains visible as a plot under pasture on aerial photographs of 1946.
The pit might be the remains of an extractive pit of post-medieval to early-19th century date that had passed out of use by the early 19th century and was subsequently turned over to agricultural use.