Name:Possible extractive pit north of Sutton, South Milton

Summary

An irregularly shaped hollow is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork on the south-east facing combe slopes north of Sutton, South Milton. The earthwork might be the remains of an extractive pit or small quarry of post-medieval to early-19th century date but is likely to be natural in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

A hollow is visble as an earthwork.

An irregularly shaped hollow is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork approximately 100m long and up to 35m wide, crossing the contours of the south-east facing combe slopes north of Sutton.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.
The earthwork might be the remains of an extractive pit or quarry of post-medieval to early-19th century date that had ceased to be worked by the 1840s.
However, a spring rises at the southern end of the hollow and it might be more likely that the hollow formed naturally at a springhead.