Name:Catch meadow south of Home Farm, Churchstow

Summary

A catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches following the contours of the south-west facing combe slopes to the south of Home Farm. The earthworks remain identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with water channels depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as subtle, probably spread earthworks.

Curvilinear narrow ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as subtle earthworks under pasture, measuring up to circa 2m wide and up to 375m long, closely following the contours of south-west facing combe slopes to the south of Home Farm.
The channels are probably the remains of catch meadow gutters of post-medieval to 19th century date.
Catch meadows diverted water from springs or streams along channels, or gutters, to redistribute it to irrigate combe slopes. Originating probably in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th century with many in use into the mid-20th century.
The visible earthworks correspond in part with water channels depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map. In fact, the historic map depicts the gutters extending slightly further to the north-west than is visible on the aerial imagery. This might support the interpretation that the wider system had passed out of use by the later-19th century but individual elements remained in use as leats or drains.