Name:Catch meadow west of Kingsbridge

Summary

A curvilinear ditch, probably a simple catch meadow of post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an earthwork following the contours along east-facing combe slopes to the west of Kingsbridge. The earthworks have probably been destroyed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 020-021 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as a subtle earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83046, OS/83046 V 218-219 15-APR-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351062.

The ditch is not visible and has probably been levelled.

A curvilinear ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork under pasture, measuring up to circa 3m wide and up to 180m long, closely following the contours of the east-facing combe slopes to the to the west of Kingsbridge.
The channel is probably the remains of a gutter forming a simple catch meadow of post-medieval to 19th century date.
Catch meadows diverted water from springs or streams along channels, or gutters, to redistribute it to irrigate combe slopes. Originating probably in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th century with many in use into the mid-20th century.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map and might have passed out of use by the late-19th-century.
The earthworks were probably destroyed by the expansion of Kingsbridge into this area by the early 1980s.