Name:Stripfield boundaries east of Washabrook Lane, Kingsbridge

Summary

Stripfield boundaries of probable medieval date are identifiable as subtle earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, crossing the south-east facing combe slopes boundaries east of Washabrook Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODBROOKE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Banks are visible as subtle earthworks.

Banks up to 6m wide and approximately 75m long are identifiable as subtle earthworks crossing the south-east facing combe slopes boundaries east of Washabrook Lane on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Kingsbridge, but are in keeping with the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised by HLC as probably of medieval origin.
The banks are probably the remains of boundaries based on former strip fields of medieval date, that were removed by the early 19th century.