Name:Hut circle within field system at Deep Swincombe West, Dartmoor Forest

Hut circle within prehistoric field system at Deep Swincombe West

Protected Status

• SHINE: Central western section of the Bronze Age Venford Reave at Swincombe, with a number of attached hut circle settlements and enclosures, as well as an extensive Bronze Age field system, a cairn and a post-Medieval blowing house on Down Ridge

• Pastscape: 908621

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1802, Ordnance Survey Drawings (Cartographic). SDV338458.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, 1/54, 2/63-7, 3/53,56-8 & 73-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Field system south of Swincombe (Report - Survey). SDV243036.

This field system could be treated as a large and sprawling agglomerated enclosure, but it does not seem to have any apparent nucleus. It has about nine elements, and it contains five hut circles.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1988, Field System at Deep Swincombe West (Report - Survey). SDV243044.

Visited on 19th July 1988. Two hut circles and an extensive field system situated at centre SX63947213 on sloping ground south of Swincombe.

Hut Circle (2) within the prehistoric field system at Deep Swincombe West with a diameter of 5.8 metres and attached to one of the field boundaries.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 908621, SX67SW180 (Website). SDV363416.

Hut circle (A) at SX 6403 7214 with an internal diameter of 5.5 metres defined by walling of medium-size rubble with traces of internal and external facing slabs on the north-west and south-east arcs. The north-west and south-east arcs have been destroyed above ground. The surviving wall portions are 1.2 to 1.5 metres wide, 0.35 metres high internally and 0.4 to 0.6 metres high externally. No entrance is visible. The level interior is terraced into the slope by cutting in to 0.2 metres. Field walls join the north-east and south-west arcs in a manner suggesting they post-date the hut circle.