Name:Second World War searchlight emplacement at Heddiswell Farm, West Alvington

Summary

A square earthwork platform is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the west facing combe slope north of Heddiswell Farm. The platform might be the site of a searchlight emplacement Second World War date. The platform has been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• SEARCHLIGHT EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A square platform is visible as an earthwork.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX7143 20-APR--2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The platform is not identifiable as an earthwork.

A platform approximately 10m square is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork terraced into the west facing combe slope north of Heddiswell Farm.
The platform was possibly the location of Second World War temporary installation or emplacement, perhaps the location of the searchlight emplacement recorded as MDV71961, circa 73m to the north-west.
No evidence of associated structures was visible on the 1946 aerial photographs.
The platform Is not be identifiable as an earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 and they have probably been levelled.