Name:Boundary bank under Bowringsleigh Wood, West Alvington

Summary

A bank, possibly a field or plantation boundary of post-medieval to 19th century date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1951 as an earthwork on the north-east facing combe slopes north-west of Bowringsleigh Farm. The bank might survive as an earthwork under Bowringsleigh Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • PLANTATION BANK (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork might be the same as a possible field or plantation boundary depicted within the wood.

The bank is obscured from view by tree cover.

A bank is visible as an earthwork.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX7144 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1951 as a roughly north to south aligned earthwork up to circa 3m wide and 45m long, crossing the contours of the north-east facing combe slopes north-west of Bowringsleigh Farm.
The visible earthwork might be the same as a possible field or plantation boundary depicted under Bowringsleigh Wood on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, albeit on a slightly different alignment. It is potentially of post-medieval to early 19th century date.
The bank is obscured from view by tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946 and is only identifiable on 1951 photography due to tree clearance.
It is obscured from view once again on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 but might survive as an earthwork under Bowringsleigh Wood.