Name:Hut within field system at Deep Swincombe West

Summary

One of three hut circles with fragmentary enclosures at the foot of the northern flank of Ter Hill. Hut measures 2.5m in diameter, with walls 1.5m wide, 0.4m high. Entrance to E. Terraced into slope.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Central western section of the Bronze Age Venford Reave at Swincombe, with a number of attached hut circle settlements and enclosures, as well as an extensive Bronze Age field system, a cairn and a post-Medieval blowing house on Down Ridge

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Remains of a field system, containing five hut circles, visible on aerial photograph.

Isolated hut circle (5) of 3 metres diameter at a considerable distance uphill but associated with the prehistoric field system at Deep Swincombe West. The hut has an opening to the north-east.

(13/06/1995) Centred SX 64097193. Three hut circles and the fragmentary remains of six or seven enclosures lie in unenclosed moorland at the foot of the N flank of Ter Hill.
SX 6404 7182 Hut measures 2.5m in diameter, with walls 1.5m wide, 0.4m high. Entrance to E. Terraced into slope. Antiquity Model surveyed at 1:2500

ADAS, 1995, Field system (Worksheet). SDV243018.

Record sheet of 28th February 1995.