Name:Circular feature near Moortown, Gidleigh

Summary

A possible circular feature north-east of Moortown Farm. The feature has been preserved in field boundaries, as a noticeable bulge.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC? to 1750 AD? (Between))
  • ROUND? (Early Neolithic to VII - 4000 BC? to 700 AD? (Between))

As the Tithe Map.

Moortown was probably the home of John atte More, mentioned in the early-mid 14th century subsidy rolls. Moretown is also mentioned in 1536.

The modern mapping shows the field boundaries here are unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction; the north-western corner boundary of this field has a decidedly curved bulge, suggestive of a potential archaeological feature. Full eastern extent of the possible feature cannot be ascertained.