Name:Crosses Farm, Clayhangar

Summary

Farmstead marked on 19th century mapping. It appears to have been much altered and rebuilt in the decades after the 1830s-40s Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHANGER

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on nineteenth century mapping at Crosse's Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Two ranges of buildings depicted, the C-shaped ranged to the south having a horse-engine house on the western side. There is also a small rectangular building on the south side of the entrance way.

Crosse's Farm marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have been largely rebuilt. The northern range has been considerably altered and enlarged and the southern range demolished to make way for a new dwelling house. Additional buildings are also shown on the southern side of the entrance way.

Current mapping shows that the buildings depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map are still extant.