Name:Field boundaries south of Sutton, South Milton

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as cropmarks of ditches crossing the contours of the north-east facing slopes south of Sutton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

One of the three cropmarkss corresponds with a boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for South Milton.

DCC, 1989, DAP 6778, DAP 6778/13 18-JUL-1989 (ON) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351218.

Three curvilinear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of three roughly parallel curvilinear ditches up to circa 2m wide and 120m to 140m long are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 crossing the contours of the north-east facing combe slopes south of Sutton.
The central cropmark corresponds with a boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for South Milton, and which remained extant into the mid-20th century. The cropmarks flanking it to west and east do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries and are therefore probably evidence of field boundaries that been removed by the early 19th century.
The surrounding field pattern has been characterised by HLC as post medieval enclosure, sometimes called Barton Fields. These were probably laid out between the 15th-18th centuries, but curving boundaries, such as those recorded here, possibly follow earlier divisions in the pre-existing medieval fields.