Name:Field boundaries south of Woolston, West Alvington

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval origin are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs of 2018 and identifiable as earthwork hollows on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the south-west facing slopes south of Woolston House.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible cropmarks and earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington.

The visible cropmarks and earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.

Earthwork hollwos are identifiable.

Historic England, 2018, HEA 33738, HEA 33737_044-047 23-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363790.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible.

The cropmarks of ditches are up to 3m wide and the clearest, L-shaped ditch corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington and the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. Rectilinear ditched plots not depicted on the historic maps are visible as fainter cropmarks abutting the west of this boundary.
The earthwork hollow identifiable from the lidar derived imagery is up to circa 15m wide. It corresponds in part to the L-shaped field boundary, overlying the narrow cropmark, but diverts from the field boundaries as depicted on the historic maps, extending to the south-east for circa 140m. The surrounding field pattern has been characterised as of medieval origin, but the boundaries depicted on the historic maps in this location are more characteristic of later re-organisation. The relict earthwork hollow is however, in keeping with the character of the medieval
The cropmarks and earthworks are interpreted as the remains of former field boundaries of possible medieval origin, possibly associated with a former farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map, that were partly cleared and reorganised prior to the early 19th century.