HER Number:MDV128820
Name:Former settlement and orchard boundary, Woolston, West AlvingtonFormer settlement and orchard boundary, Woolston, West Alvington

Summary

An irregularly shaped hollow and linear scarp visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards are probably the remains of a former settlement and associated orchard boundary of possible medieval origin on the northern edge of Woolston. The earthworks remain identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The vsible hollow corresponds with a settlement depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington in plots 551 and 553, listed on the Apportionments as homestead and garden.
The linear scarp corresponds with a boundary separating plot 554, Little Orchard from plot 556, Long Orchard.

The visible earthworks are within a plot depicted as an orchard.

An irregularly shaped hollow and linear scarp visible as earthworks.

An irregularly shaped hollow and linear scarp visible as earthworks..

An irregularly shaped hollow and linear scarp identifiable as earthworks

An irregularly shaped hollow up to circa 60m across is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs abutting the road to the north of Woolston. The hollow corresponds with a settlement depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington, specifically plots 551 and 553 listed on the Apportionments as homestead and garden.
A linear scarp visible as an earthwork circa 5m wide and 60m long abutting the eastern edge of the former settlement corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map. The boundary separates plot 554, Little Orchard from plot 556, Long Orchard.
The settlement and boundary are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, the entire area turned over to orchard, supporting the interpretation that they were removed between circa 1840 and 1880.
The earthworks remain identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.