Name:Field system north-west of Woolston, West Alvington

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval to post-medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s as earthwork banks on the north-east facing slopes to the north of Woolston. The earthworks remain identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in between 1998 to 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Curvilinear banks, ditchs and hollows are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear banks, ditchs and hollows are identifiable as earthworks.

Curvilinear banks 2 to 4m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 to 1966 as earthworks o banks on the north-east facing slopes to the north of Woolston. The visible earthworks define a small field system comprised of irregularly shaped plots up to 80m across.
Most of the visible earthworks correspond with boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington. Those that do not were therefore probably removed prior to the 1840s.
The surrounding field pattern has been characterised by HLC as post medieval enclosure, sometimes called Barton Fields. Most Barton Fields were probably laid out between the 15th-18th centuries, but curving boundaries within them, such as those recorded here, possibly follow earlier medieval boundaries in the pre-existing field pattern.
A small area of roughly parallel banks within a small triangular plot at circa SX71404192
(Plot 569, Willow Plot on the Tithe Map) might be evidence of a former orchard.
The earthworks remain identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 to 2017.