Name:Five cannon at Bideford Bar

Summary

Five guns are recorded as being seen in low water near Bideford Bar in 1858. Two were recovered and may be the ones at Buckland House.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Tide Project: 07/08/2020

• FINDSPOT (XIX - 1858 AD to 1858 AD)

Brock, B. + Brock, A., 1998, HMS Weazle 1782-1799, 67 (Monograph). SDV73906.

The North Devon Journal records five guns being seen in low water near Bideford Bar off Northam Burrows in 1858, two of which were retrieved. These were reportedly taken to Glenburnie House. They may be the ones now [1998] in the grounds of Buckland House.

Horner, B., 2020, Five guns near Bideford Bar (Personal Comment). SDV363791.

Five guns are recorded in the North Devon Journal as being seen in low water near Bideford Bar off Northam Burrows in 1858, two of which were retrieved. They were attributed to HMS Weazle but they are referred to as long 18 pound type and so may not have been from this ship. Also their location so far south of the site of the Weazle wreck site (at c.SS4333) may also point to another vessel such as the French ship carrying ordnance which was lost off Bideford Bar in 1689 but many other ships have also been lost in that area.