Name:Shipwreck burials at Freshwell House, Georgeham

Summary

Two skeletons were found buried in the sand dunes adjacent to Freshwell House in 1867. There were no artefacts to date or identify the individuals but they were suggested to be sailors from the Weazel which was wrecked off Baggy Point in 1799.

• Tide Project: 07/08/2020

• SHIPWRECK GRAVE (XVIII - 1799 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Brock, B. + Brock, A., 1998, HMS Weazle 1782-1799, 60 (Monograph). SDV73906.

The North Devon Journal reported the finding of a human remains in the sand dunes adjacent to Freshwell House in 1867. A skull esposed projecting from a pit proved to be from a complete skeleton of a young man, over 6 feet tall and laid out east to west. The burial is recorded as being ‘several feet’ under the sand. Another skeleton was found a few months later next to the site of the first . There were no artefacts to date or identify the individuals, but they were presumed in 1867 to be sailors from the Weazle which was wrecked off Baggy Point in 1799.