Name:Cairns or hut circles south-east of Horn's Cross, Holne

Summary

Two cairns or disturbed hut circles overlain by later clearance material lie at the foot of a steep north-facing slope above the right bank of the western tributary of the Venford Brook. These features have been Scheduled as cairns. The huts are largely infilled with small boulders and rocks and measure 6.5m and 5.5m in external diameter respectively. Both possess off-centre hollows roughly 0.5m deep and neither displays evidence of a former entrance. The fact that these features appear to be terraced into the slope would preclude their interpretation as burial cairns as suggested by Butler (1993).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Venford Brook S. '1' cairn at SX67637047 of 6.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. The northern of a pair of hollowed cairns.
Venford Brook S. '2' cairn at SX67647046 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. The southern of a pair of hollowed cairns

(13/01/1997) Centred SX 6759 7047. Two disturbed hut circles overlain by later clearance material lie at the foot of a steep north-facing slope above the right bank of the western tributary of the Venford Brook. The huts, at SX 6759 7048 and SX 6759 7046, are largely infilled with small boulders and rocks and measure 6.5m and 5.5m in external diameter respectively. Both possess off-centre hollows roughly 0.5m deep and neither displays evidence of a former entrance. The fact that these features appear to be terraced into the slope would preclude their interpretation as burial cairns as suggested by Butler (1993 Map 60).

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairns shown on survey.

To the west of the enclosure lie two small cairns. The southern cairn measures 6.5 metres in diameter and stands 0.8 metres high. The northern cairn is 6.7 metres in diameter and also stands 0.8 metres high. Both cairns have hollows in their centre indicating partial robbing or early excavation.