Name:Cairn and cist forming part of a cairnfield on Homerton Hill

Summary

A small, disturbed cairn containing three edge set stones of a cist lie on the crest of Homerton Hill overlooking Meldon Reservoir. The turf covered cairn measures 3.5 metres north to south by 3.1 metres and stands a maximum of 0.3 metres high. The top and north side of the mound has been disturbed exposing the three in situ cist stones. The cist measures 0.8 metres north to south by 0.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. It is now open to the north. A large stone lying flush with the ground lies immediately north east of the cairn and probably represents the missing endstone or the coverstone. Scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet/parish file. Vis=9/1/1980 (greeves) well preserved cist with two long side slabs and one short end preserved, set in small cairn at north end of homerton hill. Discovered by Andrew Fleming a few days before. Oriented approximately north-south.

(31/01/1994) SX 56209057 Cairn and cist forming outlying part of cairnfield. The cairn measures 4m in diameter, stands up to 0.7m high on the downslope side and 0.3m high on the upslope. The cairn has been partially excavated to reveal a cist orientated NNW to SSE. The interior of the cist measures 1.05m long, 0.45m wide and 0.5m deep. One end stone was removed during excavation and the coverstone, which was also displaced at this time, lies immediately NNE of the mound.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cairnfield depicted and described on Homerton Hill by Butler (1991).

English Heritage, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV230529.

(20/09/1994) SX56209057 A Cairn and Cist are recorded at this location, forming an outlying part of a Cairnfield situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the West Okement River. The Cairn and Cist are of Bronze Age date. Scheduled.

(28/01/2004) SX 56139065. A small, disturbed cairn containing three edge set stones of a cist lie on the crest of Homerton Hill overlooking Meldon Reservoir. The turf covered cairn measures 3.5 metres north to south by 3.1 metres and stands a maximum of 0.3 metres high. The top and north side of the mound has been disturbed exposing the three in situ cist stones. The cist measures 0.8 metres north to south by 0.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. It is now open to the north. A large stone lying flush with the ground lies immediately north east of the cairn and probably represents the missing endstone or the coverstone. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a kerb.

This monument includes a cairn and cist forming an outlying part of a cairnfield situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the West Okement River. Other cairns, an enclosure and bank lie in the immediate vicinity and these are covered by separate schedulings. The cairn measures 4m in diameter, stands up to 0.7m high on the downslope side and 0.3m high on the upslope. The cairn has been partially excavated to reveal a cist orientated NNW to SSE. The interior of the cist measures 1.05m long, 0.45m wide and 0.5m deep. One end stone was removed during excavation and the coverstone, which was also displaced at this time, lies immediately NNE of the mound. This cairn forms part of a group which most likely represents stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area, although clearly some examples were also used for funerary purposes.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 03/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Based on the information in Butler (1991) and English Heritage scheduling (1994) and above I am sure that both descriptions describe the same monument. It would appear that originally this was attributed an NGR of SX56209057 by the relevant Monument Protection Programme Archaeologist. It would appear that this has now been more accurately sited at SX56139065 [Cross reference of data by J Lowe (Data Managment Unit)].