Name:Field boundaries at Auton Court, West Alvington

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval to post-medieval origin are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as subtle earthwork banks on the south-facing slopes south of Auton Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Low banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Historic England, 2016, Salcombe War Memorial and Shelter, Cliff Road, Salcombe, South Hams, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359957.

The banks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington. Plot 737 is listed as Lower Orchard.

Subtle earthwork banks are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 on the south-facing slopes south of Auton Court.
The banks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington, the plot in which they are located being listed as Plot 737 Lower Orchard.
The relict banks are similar in appearance on the lidar derived images to a boundary immediately to the north, and are interpreted as the remains of infield boundaries of possible medieval to post-medieval origin that were removed by the early 19th century for the creation of Lower orchard