Name:Catch meadow north-east of Ilton Farm, Malborough

Summary

A catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches following the contours of a south-east facing combe to the north-east of Ilton Farm. The ditches remain identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2020.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1946 AD (Between))

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

DCC, 1989, DAP 6825, DAP 6825/13 27-JUL-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351158.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 24-MAR-2020 ACCESSED 10-AUG-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Curvilinear narrow ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as subtle earthworks under pasture, measuring up to circa 3m wide and up to 215m long, closely following the contours of the north-west facing combe to the north of Ilton Farm.
The channels are probably the remains of catch meadow gutters of post-medieval to 19th century date.
Catch meadows diverted water from springs or streams along channels, or gutters, to redistribute it to irrigate combe slopes. Originating probably in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th century with many in use into the mid-20th century.
The gutter earthworks cut several possible banks and gullies that cross the contours of the combe, and which have could be interpreted as possible evidence of former field boundaries or hollow ways (MDV13071).
The ditches remain identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2020.