Name:Deserted settlement and orchard banks at Wooston, West Alvington

Summary

Earthwork terracing and closely spaced parallel banks are visible as subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the north-east facing combe slopes south of Brown’s Farmhouse, Woolston. The visible earthworks are probably the remains of a former settlement and associated orchards of possible post-medieval to early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with plots listed as Great Orchard (1018), Lower Orchard (1269), homestead and garden (1268 and 1270).

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance 25 inch map, LIDAR SX7141 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The orchard remains depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 4131 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Banks and terraces are visible as earthworks. All tree planting has been cleared.

Banks and terraces are identifiable as earthworks.

Closely spaced parallel earthwork banks circa 4m wide and at least 60m long are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as subtle earthworks extending over circa 0.5ha of north-east facing combe slopes south of Brown’s Farmhouse, Woolston.
The banks are located within a plot listed on the Tithe Apportionments for West Alvington as Great Orchard (Plot 1018).
Two earthwork terraces or platforms are visible on the lidar derived images and aerial photographs of 1946, stepped into the east-facing combe slope immediately west of the former orchard.
One of these corresponds with a plot listed on the Tithe Apportionments as Plot 1269, Lower Orchard, while the second matches two plots containing buildings, listed as Homestead and Garden (Plots 1268 and 1270).
The Great Orchard remains depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, but the Lower Orchard and homestead structures appear to have been cleared.
This might support the interpretation that the visible earthworks the remains of a former settlement and associated orchards of possible post-medieval to early 19th century date, and that the settlement and smaller orchard had been cleared between circa 1840 and 1880.
The orchard planting had been cleared by 1946.
A hollow way visible as an earthwork crossing the orchard plot might have been associated with the settlement, and has been recorded separately.