Name:Hollow way or trackway at Wooston, West Alvington

Summary

A hollow way or trackway of possible medieval to post-medieval date is visible as subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the north-east facing combe slopes south of Brown’s Farmhouse, Woolston.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted depictedfeatures. The plot is listed as Plot 1018, Great Orchard.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 4131 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A curvilinear hollow is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear hollow is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as a subtle earthwork circa 5m wide and 110m long, crossing the contours of the north-east facing combe slopes south of Brown’s Farmhouse.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for West Alvington and are interpreted as the remains of a hollow way or trackway of possible medieval to post-medieval date, probably associated with a former settlement immediately to the west (MDV128853).