Name:Extractive pit north-east of Ilton Castle Farm, Malborough

Summary

A rectilinear hollow, probably an extractive pit or small quarry of post-medieval to early-19th century date, is identifiable as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 cut into the north-west facing slopes of a narrow combe north-east of Ilton Castle Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a deserted medieval settlement and former post medieval catch watermeadows and quarry to north-east and south-east of Ilton Castle Farm

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any PIT depicted on the Tithe Map for Malborough.

he visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map.

A pit or hollow is visible as an earthwork.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 12-AUG-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A pit is identifiable on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as a rectilinear earthwork measuring up to circa 33m across cut into the north-west facing slopes to the north-east of Ilton Castle Farm.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Tithe Map for Malborough or the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map.
It is possibly the remains of an extractive pit of post-medieval to early-19th century date that had ceased to be used some time prior to the 1840s.
However, a natural origin such as slumping caused by a spring head must be considered possible.A pit is identifiable on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as a rectilinear earthwork measuring up to circa 33m across cut into the north-west facing slopes to the north-east of Ilston Castle Farm.
However, a natural origin such as slumping caused by a spring head must be considered possible.