Name:Radar Station south-east of Preston Farm, West Alvington

Summary

A temporary installation of Second World War date, possibly a radar or wireless communication station, is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as structures near the summit of a south-facing spur to the south-east of Preston Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• RADAR STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP 3137-3138 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A rectangular pitched roof building and the footings and tethering blocks for two aerials or masts are visible as structures.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 12-AUG-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The rectangular structure is visible in situ.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 24-MAR-2020 ACCESSED 12-AUG-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The rectangular structure is not visible and might have been demolished.

A rectangular pitched roof building approximately 11m long and 6m wide and the footings and tethering blocks for two aerials or masts are visible as structures near the summit of a south-facing spur to the south-east of Preston Farm. The structures are interpreted as the site of a Second World War radar or wireless communication station.
A circular clearing or area of hardstanding circa 25m in diameter is visible between the two masts or aerials. This probably provided vehicular access to the site.
The building remained identifiable as a structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 but has possibly since been demolished.