Name:Ring ditch south-east of Burleigh Dolts hillfort, Malborough

Summary

A possible ring ditch of Bronze Age to Roman date is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 as a cropmark on the south-east facing slopes south-east of Burleigh Dolts hillfort.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX7040 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A cropmark of a ditch is visible.

A ditch up to circa 1.7m wide is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 as a cropmark enclosing a roughly circular area circa 10m in diameter on the south-east facing slopes south-east of Burleigh Dolts hillfort. It is one of two visible in close proximity.
The cropmark could be evidence of a barrow of Bronze Age date or, possibly less likely, a round house of Iron Age to Roman origin.
If the latter, the round house could be associated with cropmarks of possible prehistoric field boundaries visible immediately to the south and west.