Name:Field boundaries south-east of Burleigh Dolts hillfort, Malborough

Summary

Cropmarks of linear and curvilinear ditches visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 and 2018 on the south-east facing slopes south-east of Burleigh Dolts hillfort are possibly evidence of a field system of Iron Age to Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The visible cropmark ditches do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Malborough.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX7040 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Linear and curvilinear ditches are visible as cropmarks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 13-AUG-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Cropmarks of linear and curvilinear ditches circa 1.5m to 4m wide and up to 120m long are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 and 2018 on the south-east facing slopes downslope of Burleigh Dolts hillfort.
The visible cropmarks define paired curvilinear boundaries parallel with the western corner of a rectilinear enclosure.
The ditches do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Malborough and may be evidence of a field system predating the surrounding extant medieval enclosure, possibly originating in the Iron Age or Roman period.
The possible boundaries might be associated with two cropmark ring ditches apparently abutting the curvilinear cropmarks.