Name:Linear cropmark ditches west of Horsecombe Cross, Malborough

Summary

Linear ditches are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 as cropmarks on the saddle of land between Horsecombe Cross and Ilton Farm. The cropmarks could be evidence of field boundaries or enclosures of prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 30-JUL-2020 EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 30-JUL-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Cropmarks of linear ditches are visible.

Linear ditches are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 as probably incomplete and partial cropmarks up to 2m wide, crossing the saddle of land between Horsecombe Cross and Ilton Farm on a north-east to south-west alignment.
The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Malborough and might be evidence of an earlier phase of enclosure or land division, possibly of prehistoric date.