Name:Tinworking remains on the eastern flank of Holne Lee and two Barrows Hill

Summary

Approximately 30 hectares of tinworking remains on the eastern flank of Holne Lee and two Barrows Hill. The remains are visible as linear openworks and cluster of prospecting pits. Includes a series of leats serving Ringleshutes Mine. Integral with these workings are elements of a series of contemporary field systems (SX 66 NE 120). The ground remains suggest a close degree of cooperation between the farmers and tinworkers in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • OPEN CUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(06/01/1997) Centred SX 685 695. Approximately 30 hectares of tinworking remain lie on the moderate east-facing slopes of Holne Lee and Two Barrows Hill. The remains consist principally of linear openworks oriented roughly west-north-west to east-south-east and occasional clusters of small prospecting pits. The openworks vary in width from 5.0m to around 25m and remain up to 4m deep in places. Several leats collecting rainfall or bringing water from the River Mardle supply various parts of these workings though reservoirs, characteristic of this type of working, appear to be absent.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Earthwork Survey of Tinworks along the River Mardle, Dartmoor National Park Devon (Report - Survey). SDV363608.

Newman, P., 2019, Survey data of tinworks along the River Mardle (GIS) (Cartographic). SDV363710.