Name:Boundary stone, Hamel Down

Summary

Recumbent granite longstone, 3.6m (length) by 0.93m (maximum width) by 0.6m (thick). Documented in 1593 in a description of bounds of an estate at Kendon in North Bovey parish. Also used as a parish boundary stone (Manaton/North Bovey) and has a capital B (17cm by 12cm) cut into its top surface.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• STANDING STONE? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2013, Longstone of 1593 Bounds on North Bovey and Manaton parish boundary, 24/05/2013 (Photograph). SDV363811.

Stone photographed during site visit.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2020, Information on sites for the HER, 23/08/2020 (Correspondence). SDV363810.

Prehistoric standing stone (recumbent), on Manaton/North Bovey parish boundary, SX 71049 81304, approximately 200m south-east of King's Barrow. (Vested 23/08/2020 and 24/05/2013).
A well-preserved recumbent granite longstone, 3.6m (length) by 0.93m (maximum width) by 0.6m (thick).
Documented in 1593 as 'longstone alz the brodestone' in a description of bounds of an estate at Kendon in North Bovey parish (Travers, A, ed, 2012, Robert Furse - A Devon Family Memoir of 1593, Devon & Cornwall Record Society, New Series Vol.53, p.122).
It is also a parish (Manaton/North Bovey) boundstone and has a capital B (17cm by 12cm) cut into its top surface. Its long axis is west-north-west by east-south-east. At its east-south-east end it is 0.92m wide. It is a similar width at its west-north-west end but this is covered by grass and turf. The description of 1593 which wittily considers it to be both long and broad (i.e. depending on the direction from which you approach it) implies that it had already fallen by that date. Photo taken in 2013.