Name:Churchyard Cross, Silverton

The socket stone and shaft of a 15th century preaching cross set within a more modern pedestal.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS90SE4

• CROSS (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Cross situated in the churchyard to the south of the church. Masson Phillip's type D. An octagonal pedestal of two tall steps, the lower of which rests on a hollow-chamfered plinth, supports a socket stone, which is square in shape with nook-shafts at the angles, and with a carved quatrefoil within a square panel on each face upon which is mounted a short piece of cross-shaft, square in section with nook-shafts at the angles. The upper part of the shaft, which would have borne an elaborate lantern head, is missing. Of local red stone.

Ministry of Works, 1955, Churchyard Cross (Schedule Document). SDV345435.

Octagonal base of two steps built of squared blocks of local stone. The cross base is square surmounted by the remains of an ornamental shaft about 2 feet in height.

Site visit 14th August 1967. Remains of a medieval cross consisting of an ornamented socket stone with a short piece of shaft surmounting a modern calvery of two steps.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Department of Environment, 1987, Silverton, 161 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345434.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Standing Cross 6m South of St. Mary's Church (Schedule Document). SDV345436.

Standing cross situated 6 metres south of the church porch at Silverton. It survives as a socket stone and shaft set within a more modern pedestal. The shaft is square in section, 0.38 metres square at the base and tapering upwards and is 0.85 metres high. The shaft has a deeply incised decoration at each of the corners and on the western side a small section of a carved decorative canopied niche is visible at a height of 0.63 metres from the base of shaft. This cross would originally have supported an elaborate lantern head, now missing. The shaft is set into a square socket stone, 0.87 metres square and 0.40 metres high. This is deeply incised at the corners, and also bears a carved quatrefoil within a square panel on all 4 faces. The cross and shaft are of volcanic trap and thought to date from the 15th century. The socket stone is set into a more modern 2-stepped octagonal pedestal, the base of which is 2.7 metres diam, 1.14 metres high. It has a chamfered base, and is of a similar red stone to the socket and shaft. Map object based on this Source.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 417, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Silverton Churchyard SS957028
A cross stands in the churchyard to the south of the church. An octagonal pedestal of two tall steps, the lower of which rests on a hollow-chamfered plinth, supports a socket stone, which is square in shape with nook-shafts at the angles, and with a carved quatrefoil within a square panel on each face, upon which is mounted a short piece of cross-shaft, square in section with nook-shafts at the angles. The upper part of the shaft, which would have borne an elaborate lantern head, is missing. Of local stone.
Cross shaft height 0.86 metres, base 0.35 by 0.35 metres. Socket stone 0.86 by 0.86 metres by 0.38 metres high. Pedestal top 2.03 metres by 0.48 metres high, bottom 2.62 metres by 0.53 metres high.

Preaching cross 7 metres south of parish church. Preaching cross, the upper part of the shaft and lantern head missing. 15th century. Volcanic trap. Plinth with hollow chamfer; 2 tall steps above, all octagonal. Square socket stone, shouldered, with a quatrefoil to each face. Shaft, square, in a canopied niche, survives on the west side. Date listed: 5th April 1966.

Map object based on this Source.