Name:The Toll House, Totnes Bridge, Totnes

Summary

The Toll House was probably built about the same time as the new bridge, the latter being completed in 1828. It was originally single storey, the first floor being added between 1890 and 1907, probably at the same time as the small two storeyed house, the link building, between the Toll House and Bridge Terrace was built.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1826 AD to 1900 AD)

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 28 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 28 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

The original door is now a window.

A rectangular two-storey building on the north-west corner of Totnes Bridge, it has bay windows facing the river and the original door is now also a window. The upper storey and the bay windows are later additions. The tollhouse and gates are shown in a lithograph of circa 1850.

Lowe, M. C., 1990, The Turnpike Trusts in Devon and their roads: 1753-1889, 67 (Article in Serial). SDV25125.

Child, P., 1994, Harrisons Garage, Totnes (Ground Photograph). SDV365376.

Photos showing the exterior of the toll house.

Stewart Brown Associates, 1998, Harrison's Garage, The Plains, Totnes: An archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV337098.

Toll house built at same time as new bridge - 1826-8; was originally a single storey with basement. First floor was added 1890-1907 and small, two storeyed house infilled the space between the Toll House and Bridge Terrace in the late 19th century.

Humphreys, C., 2001, Harrison's Garage, The Plains, Totnes: A Record of the Historical Elements of the Extant Buildings (Report - Survey). SDV350891.

The Toll House was probably built about the same time as the new bridge, the latter being completed in 1828. It was originally a single storey structure, as shown on early illustrations. It was later raised to two storeys. This probably occurred at the same time the link building was built at some time after 1888.