Name:Ditch at Tesco stores site, Rydon Lane

Summary

Ditch running south from ditch (MDV52265), the junction of the two features removed by the post-Medieval hedge bank (MDV128905). Ditch is at most 0.9m wide, 0.3m deep. Two lithics were recovered from the fill. An entrance gap partway down its length was recorded, while the ditch itself continues southwards, before turning west. This section has a maximum width of 1.0m and depth of 0.34m. One chert core was recovered from the fill.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• DITCH (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., 2006, Archaeological Excavation in Advance of Construction of an Extension to Tesco Digby (Exeter) Store (Report - Excavation). SDV363843.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 76, Fig 11 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Ditch 1556 runs south from ditch 1511 (MDV52265) in this area, the junction of the two features was removed by the post-Medieval hedge bank (MDV128905). This feature was not shown to continue northwards into Site 6. Ditch is at most 0.9m wide, 0.3m deep. Two lithics were recovered from the fill. An entrance gap partway down its length was recorded, while the ditch itself continues southwards, before turning west. This section has a maximum width of 1.0m and depth of 0.34m. One chert core was recovered from the fill.