Name:Gully at Tesco stores site, Rydon Lane

Summary

Undated curved gully west of the segmented ditch (MDV128907). The northern end formed an apparent terminal 0.5m deep with four fills., but the south part was only 0.2m deep.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• GULLY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC? to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., 2006, Archaeological Excavation in Advance of Construction of an Extension to Tesco Digby (Exeter) Store (Report - Excavation). SDV363843.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 76, Figs 11, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Undated curved gully 1590 west of the segmented ditch (MDV128907). The northern end formed an apparent terminal 0.5m deep with four fills., but the south part was only 0.2m deep. Fig 11 shows this feature as Bronze Age date.