Name:The Village Inn, Thurlestone

Summary

The Village Inn occupies the site of the former Barton farmhouse at least as far back as 1777. It subsequently became a hotel. The development of the present Thurlestone hotel in the grounds to the rear began in the 1920s.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• Tide Project: 22/09/2020

• PUBLIC HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J. + Collings, A. G., 1999, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Homefield Farm, Thurlestone (Report - Assessment). SDV321226.

The village inn occupies the site of the former Barton farmhouse at least as far back as 1777. It subsequently became a hotel. The development of the present Thurlestone hotel in the grounds to the rear began in the 1920s.

Oldham, N., 2014, Bigbury Bay Project, Page 26 (Website). SDV363848.

Ships timbers in the Village Inn Thurlestone said to be from the San Pedro.