Name:Wells off Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Two stone-built wells were revealed during excavations by Cotswold Archaeology off Wolborough Street in 2016. The wells are contemporary with the the two Georgian townhouses built fronting the street in the late 17th-18th century. A millstone was found in one of the wells.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• WELL (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Cotswold Archaeology, 2017, Excavations at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV363850.

Two stone-built wells were revealed during excavations by Cotswold Archaeology off Wolborough Street in 2016. The wells, which had been recently in-filled, are contemporary with the the two Georgian townhouses that were built fronting the street in the late 17th-18th century.
One of the wells was found to contain a millstone. The millstone, 0.7 metres diameter, is of Dartmoor granite. It's grinding surface is harp-dressed. It is thought to have come from a horse-powered mill.