Name:Leat to Speke's Mill, Hartland

The line of a former leat is visible as an earthwork along the hillside.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The lower end of the line of the leat is clearly visible. The line of the upper portion of the leat is largely conjectural, based on the line of the contour.

Greeves, T., 2020, Earthworks at Speke's Mill Mouth (Ground Photograph). SDV363842.

The leat is visible along the hillside.

Watts, S., 2020, Speke's Mill (Ground Photograph). SDV363865.

The line of a leat can be seen along the hillside leading to earthworks on a plateau above cliffs at Speke's Mill Mouth. These are probably the remains of Speke's Mill. A possible wheelpit and tailrace leading back to the stream are also visible.
The south-eastern end of the leat is not traceable on the ground but the line of the contours suggests that it was taken off the stream at SS22832323. The stream bends here, a typical point for a leat take-off, with a natural stone revetment just below.