Name:Pit on land near Tesco, Digby

Summary

Two intercutting pits. Finds included Late Neolithic Grooved Ware (bowl shaped) and flints. Fill of the pits was reddish-brown silty sand. Charcoal also recovered that was radiocarbon dated to 2890-2630 BC.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• PIT (Constructed, Late Neolithic - 3000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording and Excavation on Land adjacent to Rydon Lane, Exeter (Report - non-specific). SDV336094.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 80-81, fig 14 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Two intercutting pits (982 and 984) with finds of pottery and flints. Identified as Late Neolithic Grooved Ware. Bowl shaped. Fill of the pits was reddish-brown silty sand. Charcoal also recovered that was radiocarbon dated to 2890-2630 BC (calibrated).