Name:Graves of Napoleonic Cavalry Soldiers, All Saints Parish Church, Thurlestone

Summary

Nineteen soldiers from the French Napoleonic cavalry regiment, 20th Regiment of Cuirasseurs were on board the Betsey, wrecked on the rocks at Thurlestone. The soldiers are buried at All Saints Parish Church, Thurlestone.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• GRAVE (XIX - 1815 AD? to 1817 AD? (Between))

Oldham, N., 2014, Bigbury Bay Project (Report - non-specific). SDV363848.

The Betsey, sailing from Plymouth, was carrying French prisoners of war when she encountered bad weather and drifted into the cliffs off Thurlestone. At this time there were so many Napoleonic prisoners that housing them was becoming a problem so Princetown and Dartmoor prison was built to solve the problem. The cost of housing over 10,000 prisoners was expensive so as soon as the Battle of Waterloo was won, they were returned to France in batches on small ships. 65 of these prisoners were taken from Dartmoor to Plymouth to board a small boat, the Betsey. These were all from the French cavalry regiment 20th Regiment of Cuirasseurs. Soon after leaving Plymouth they encountered rough seas and were driven into Bigbury Bay and eventually onto the rocks at Thurlestone. Twenty eight of the soldiers died and many others were injured. Nineteen of the soldiers were buried in the Thurlestone churchyard.