HER Number:MDV128956
Name:Hut circle within prehistoric setttlement located between the River Swincombe and the Wheal Emma Leat

Summary

One of at least 21 hut circles within prehistoric setttlement located between the River Swincombe and the Wheal Emma Leat

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Partially enclosed prehistoric hut group Settlement '7' at Deep Swincombe West near the river and sited within a patch of surface stone. At least 26 primitive huts can be identified with diameters between 2.5 metres and 4 metres with many built against the larger boulders.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

One of 21 hut circles shown on survey.