Name:Bronze Age ditches on site near Tesco store, Digby

Summary

Two prehistoric ditches recorded in site 6, which may be part of the same general layout, although they are on different alignments.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• DITCH (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 86-87, figs 18-19 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Bronze Age ditches in area 2 (site 6). Ditch 1046 is aligned north-north-east by south-south-west at right angles to 1085 and was traced for 30m, the southern end becoming progressively more truncated before disappearing. Ditch measured 1.5 - 2m wide, 0.14 - 0.2m deep. No finds. Ditch turns a right angle before being cut by the western terminal of 1085, which extends 62m on a north-north-west by south-south-east alignment; continues beyond the eastern edge of the excavated area. Cut by post-medieval boundary. Ditch was best preserved at its western end and more truncated further east. Width 1.0 - 1.5m, depth 0.25-0.6m. .U-shaped, stepped profile, two fills with one flint flake recovered.
Although he ditches differ in alignment, they may be part of the same general layout.